UKSR50
50 years of Synchrotron Radiation
in the UK and its global impact

26-29 June 2018, University of Liverpool, UK





On behalf of the Organising Committee, it is with great pleasure that we extend an invitation for you to attend the UKSR50 to be held in Liverpool during 26-29 June 2018.

The UK Synchrotron Radiation effort started in the 1960’s and led to the establishment of the national Synchrotron Radiation Facility (SRF) at the NINA 5GeV electron synchrotron at Daresbury Laboratory via a five-year research grant of six million pounds (in today’s value) in 1970. The use of SRF over 5 years persuaded the UK’s Science Research Council to design and build the world’s first dedicated multi-GeV storage ring that came in operation in 1980.

In 1997 the Synchrotron world received its ultimate recognition in the form of the first Nobel prize for work facilitated by synchrotron radiation (John Walker 1997). An all insertion device third generation source was recommended by the Woolfson review giving birth to a new source that was named DIAMOND in 1995, funded in 2001 and began its operation in 2007 at the Harwell campus in Oxfordshire.

During the past fifty years Synchrotron Radiation, has become an integral part of the UK’s academic and industrial science base; and there are now over 70 synchrotron sources and FELs worldwide which facilitate an expanding range of pure and applied science.

We invite you to a conference to celebrate the achievements and explore the future of the light sources (Synchrotrons and FELs) and their applications in the coming decades. It coincides with 70th anniversary of the first publication of the International Union of Crystallography which decided to establish the dedicated Journal of Synchrotron Radiation at its Congress and General Assembly in 1993.

Nearly fifty percent of the invited talks will be selected from the submitted abstracts.

 

                                                                                          Samar Hasnain and Richard Catlow(Joint Chairs)

×

Registration


Registration:

Please register for the event here 

 

Fees & Early Bird Registration: 

The following fees will apply:

Early bird registration will commence 15 September and close on 31 December 2017.

Early Bird (15/9/17-31/12/17) £300 (Student/Retiree £150)

Standard (1/1/18-31/3/18) £400 (Student/Retiree £200)

Late (1/4/18-31/5/18) £500 (Student/Retiree £250)

The fee is inclusive of lunches, refreshments and two evening dinners.

 

In order to make a payment, please visit payments.liv.ac.uk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Programme


DAY 1: TUESDAY 26th JUNE 2018
14:00

Check in, registration    

15:30 18:00

Opening and Plenary Session    
 

PLENARY 1: BIOLOGY
PLENARY 2: MATERIALS
PLENARY 3: SYNCHROTRON - 50 YEARS

   
  RECEPTION    
DAY 2: WEDNESDAY 27th JUNE 2018
09:00-10:30 Plenary Session 2:
PLENARY 4: CHEMISTRY
PLENARY 5: ACCELERATOR
   
10:30-11:00 Coffee & posters
 
SESSION Stream 1 (Lecture Theatre B) Stream 2 (Lecture Theatre C) Stream 3 (Lecture Theatre A)
11:30 13:00 BIOLOGY MATERIALS ACCELERATOR
11:30 12:00 Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution)
12:00 12:30 Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution)
12:30 13:00 Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution)
 
13:00-14:15 LUNCH
SESSION Stream 1 (Lecture Theatre B) Stream 2 (Lecture Theatre C) Stream 3 (Lecture Theatre A)
14:30 16:30 CHEMISTRY PHYSICS BIOLOGY
14:30 15:00 Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution)
15:00 15:30 Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution)
15:30 16:00 Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution)
16:00 16:30 Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution)
 
16:40 18:00

Plenary Session 3:
PLENARY 6: PHYSICS
PLENARY 7: MATERIALS

18:15 21:30 DINNER & POSTER
DAY 3: THURSDAY 28TH JUNE 2018
09:00-10:30 Plenary Session 4:
PLENARY 8: CHEMISTRY
PLENARY 9: BIOLOGY
10:30-11:00 Coffee & posters    
SESSION Stream 1 (Lecture Theatre B) Stream 2 (Lecture Theatre C) Stream 3 (Lecture Theatre A)
11:30 13:00 BIOLOGY MATERIALS PHYSICS
11:30 12:00 Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution)
12:00 12:30 Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution)
12:30 13:00 Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution)
 
13:00-14:15 LUNCH
SESSION Stream 1 (Lecture Theatre B) Stream 2 (Lecture Theatre C)
14:30 16:30 BIOLOGY CHEMISTRY ACCELERATOR
14:30 15:00 Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution)
15:00 15:30 Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution)
15:30 16:00 Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution)
16:00 16:30 Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution)
 
16:40 18:00

Plenary Session 5:
PLENARY 10: ACCELERATOR
PLENARY 11: BIOLOGY

19:00 23:00 GALA CELEBRATORY DINNER
DAY 4: FRIDAY 29TH JUNE 2018
09:00-10:30 Plenary Session 6:
PLENARY 12: PHYSICS
PLENARY 13: BIOLOGY
10:30-11:00 Coffee & posters
SESSION Stream 1 (Lecture Theatre B) Stream 2 (Lecture Theatre C) Stream 3 (Lecture Theatre A)
11:30 13::00 BIOLOGY MATERIALS PHYSICS
11:30 12::00 Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution)
12:00 12:30 Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution)
12:30 13:00 Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution) Speaker (Institution)
 
13:00-15:30 LUNCH, Poster (prizes) and Farewell Drinks
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Committees


Organising Committee.

Samar Hasnain, Richard Catlow, Svetlana Antonyuk, Jim Clarke, Andrew Dent, Andrew Harrison and Susan Smith.

Programme Advisory Committee

Biology Chemistry/Materials Machine Physics
Yvonne Jones Andy Fitch Caterina Biscari Malcolm Cooper
Sean McSweeney Paul Raithby Mikael Erikkson Peter Hatton
James Naismith Rasmita Ravel Richard Walker Ingolf Lindau
Andrew Thompson Friso van der Veen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Speakers


The Conference will have 14 plenary talks and 51 invited presentations.

Plenary speakers include:

Sir Venki Ramakrishnan, MRC LMB and the President of the Royal Society
Sir Mark Walport, Chief Scientist, HM Government (provisional)
Prof Ian Munro, Emeritus Scientist and former Director of Synchrotron Radiation, STFC Daresbury Laboratory
Sir Tom Blundell (Cambridge)
Simon Billinge (Columbia & NSLS)
Mikael Eriksson (Lund, Sweden)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (Harima, Japan)
Liu Lin (LNLS, Campinas, Brazil)
John Spence (Arizona)
Dave Stuart (Oxford/DIAMOND)
Moniek Tromp (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Bert Weckhuysen (Utrecht, Netherlands)
Phil Withers (Manchester)

Registration: Early Bird registration will close on 31st December 2017. Half of the invited talks will be selected from submitted abstracts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abstract Submission


Title of the abstract [14 points, Arial, bold]

Presenting Author1, Second Author2 and Third Author1,2 [11 points, Arial, Please underline the presenting author.]

1Department of Chemistry, University of XYZ, Somewhere 1234, Australia. [10 points, italics, Arial]
2School of Molecular Biosciences, ABC University, State 3333, UK. [10 points, italics, Arial]

E-mail: presenting_author@chem.unixyz.edu.au [10 points, underlined, Arial]

Body of abstract starts here [11 points, Arial].

Each abstract should fit into a single page of A4 (210 mm x 297 mm), including main text, figures, tables, and references. Please use this template .rtf file to generate the PDF file. The final .pdf document should have at least 2.5 cm margins at all four sides.

The abstract should be submitted as a single page A4 PDF file <1 MB in size as well as the RTF original.

The final PDF and RTF files should be named “LASTNAME_Initials_ASB2015_abstract.pdf” (e.g. Moens_P_ASB2015_abstract.pdf and Moens_P_ASB2015_abstract.rtf)

References [10 points, Arial, bold]
1. 1. Moens PD, Digman MA, Gratton E, Modes of Diffusion of Cholera Toxin Bound to GM1 on Live Cell Membrane by Image Mean Square Displacement Analysis, Biophysical Journal, 2015, 108, 1448-58. (10 points, Arial)

Please submit your abstract here   

 

 

 

 

 

Commercial Sponsorships


Commercial Sponsorship and Exhibition Space Packages UKSR50
The packages available to sponsors are summarised in the table below.

If you would like to discuss taking up one of these packages, please contact Sue Waller at sue.waller@stfc.ac.uk, Svetlana Antonyuk at mailto:s.antonyuk@liverpool.ac.uk or Samar Hasnain at mailto:s.s.hasnain@liverpool.ac.uk

Sponsorship level Entry Bronze Silver Gold Platinum  
Cost (excl. VAT) GBP1500 £2500 £4000 £6000 £10000  
Exhibition Space (m2) 6 (3 x 2) 7.5 (3 x 2.5) 9 (3 x 3) 15 (3 x3 + 3 x 2) 18 (6 x 3)  
Free Participants (not inc. accommodation) - up to… 1 1 1 2 3 Note
Plenary Lecture sponsorship - - 1 1 2 Note
Invited Lecture sponsorship - 1 1 2 3  
Presentation running during conference - - - YES YES  
Delegate Badge Logos - - - YES YES  
Logo on conference programme YES YES YES YES YES  
Acknowledgment and logo on conference website YES YES YES YES YES  
Link on conference website - - YES YES YES  
Free conference dinner 1 1 2 2 3  
Cost for additional participants (not inc. accommodation) (£) 350 350 350 350 350  
             
Note 1: Chairing/Co-chairing the session            
Note 2: Refreshments (morning tea/coffee, lunch, afternoon tea/coffee) and attendance at the Welcome Reception and conference dinners is free for sponsor representatives.
             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Sponsors


Gold Sponsors

 

Dectris Logo

 

 

Bronze Sponsors

 

Astex

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Accommodation


Liverpool Docks

Book your hotel room for the UK SR50, available here on an exclusive basis.
Visit:UKSpaceFR50 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Us


For further information please email: sue.waller@stfc.ac.uk

University of Liverpool, 
Foundation Building, 
Brownlow Hill, 
Liverpool, 
L69 7ZX

 

 

 

Logos

Powered by w3.css